Gebied (area) · Amsterdam
Slotervaart
Slotervaart is an area (gebied) of Amsterdam-Nieuw-West with 48,770 residents (2026), made up of 4 districts and 19 neighbourhoods.
Is Slotervaart safe?
In 2025, police registered 66 crimes per 1,000 residents in Slotervaart, 23% below the Amsterdam average (86 per 1,000). Residents rate how safe they feel in the evening 6.2 out of 10 (2025; Amsterdam 7.1). Rates per resident say more than totals, and bike theft weighs differently from burglary: open a neighbourhood for the breakdown by type.
How Slotervaart compares with Amsterdam
- In 2025, Slotervaart recorded 66 crimes per 1,000 residents, 23% below the Amsterdam average (86 per 1,000).
- The median household income is €39,778 (2024), 5% below the Amsterdam average (€42,013).
- The average WOZ property value is €479,994 (2026), 18% below the Amsterdam average (€584,491).
- Free-market rent averages €1,345 a month (2025), 14% below the Amsterdam average (€1,566).
- Air quality is published per stadsdeel: fine particulate matter (PM2.5) in Nieuw-West averaged 4.4 µg/m³ in 2023, against 4.47 µg/m³ for Amsterdam as a whole.
What residents say
- Residents rate their own neighbourhood 6.6 out of 10 (2025), against 7.4 across Amsterdam.
- They rate how safe they feel in their neighbourhood in the evening 6.2 out of 10 (2025), against 7.1 across Amsterdam.
Source: the city's Wonen in Amsterdam survey (O&S), held every two years and reported only where at least 20 residents answered.
Districts in Slotervaart
| District | Crimes / 1,000 (2025) | Avg. WOZ (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Overtoomse Veld | 59 | €501,508 |
| Slotervaart-Noord | 54 | €519,383 |
| Slotervaart-Zuid | 63 | €474,018 |
| Westlandgracht | 81 | €452,401 |
Neighbourhoods in Slotervaart
| Neighbourhood | Crimes / 1,000 (2025) | Avg. WOZ (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Andreasterrein | 63 | €923,207 |
| Delflandpleinbuurt-Oost | 80 | €353,624 |
| Delflandpleinbuurt-West | 83 | €385,880 |
| Emanuel van Meterenbuurt | 41 | €537,886 |
| Jacob Geelbuurt | 88 | €420,762 |
| Jacques Veltmanbuurt | 70 | €442,505 |
| Johan Jongkindbuurt | 36 † | €308,950 |
| Koningin Wilhelminaplein | 76 | €537,886 |
| Louis Crispijnbuurt | 54 | €480,748 |
| Lucas/Andreasziekenhuis e.o. | 79 | €452,411 |
| Medisch Centrum Slotervaart | 76 † | €391,210 |
| Oostoever Sloterplas | 21 | €632,020 |
| Overtoomse Veld-Noord | 48 | €552,963 |
| Overtoomse Veld-Zuid | 53 | €464,495 |
| Rembrandtpark-Noord | 147 | €581,058 |
| Rembrandtpark-Zuid | 70 † | €589,918 |
| Riekerhaven | 327 † | €127,309 |
| Schipluidenbuurt | 42 | €423,818 |
| Staalmanbuurt | 60 | €520,729 |
† Fewer than 1,000 residents: a rate per resident is unreliable here.
Frequently asked questions
What is the safest neighbourhood in Slotervaart?
Among neighbourhoods with at least 1,000 residents, Oostoever Sloterplas (Slotervaart-Noord) had the lowest rate in 2025: 21 crimes per 1,000 residents. Smaller buurten are left out, because a rate per resident there is mostly noise.
Which neighbourhood in Slotervaart has the most crime?
Among neighbourhoods with at least 1,000 residents, Rembrandtpark-Noord (Overtoomse Veld) recorded the highest rate in 2025: 147 crimes per 1,000 residents. High rates often sit where visitors gather; check the crime types on the neighbourhood page.
What does a home cost in Slotervaart?
The average WOZ value in Slotervaart was €479,994 in 2026, against €584,491 for Amsterdam as a whole. Free-market rent averaged €1,345 a month (2025). The most expensive neighbourhood is Andreasterrein (€923,207), the least expensive Riekerhaven (€127,309). WOZ is the municipality's valuation and usually sits below the selling price.
How do residents rate Slotervaart?
Residents rate their own neighbourhood 6.6 out of 10 (2025), against 7.4 across Amsterdam. They rate how safe they feel in their neighbourhood in the evening 6.2 out of 10 (2025), against 7.1 across Amsterdam.
Which districts are part of Slotervaart?
Slotervaart is made up of 4 districts: Overtoomse Veld, Slotervaart-Noord, Slotervaart-Zuid and Westlandgracht.