Gebied (area) · Amsterdam
Noord-West
Noord-West is an area (gebied) of Amsterdam-Noord with 40,204 residents (2026), made up of 4 districts and 19 neighbourhoods.
Is Noord-West safe?
In 2025, police registered 42 crimes per 1,000 residents in Noord-West, 51% below the Amsterdam average (86 per 1,000). Residents rate how safe they feel in the evening 6.9 out of 10 (2025; Amsterdam 7.1). Rates per resident say more than totals, and bike theft weighs differently from burglary: open a neighbourhood for the breakdown by type.
How Noord-West compares with Amsterdam
- In 2025, Noord-West recorded 42 crimes per 1,000 residents, 51% below the Amsterdam average (86 per 1,000).
- The median household income is €42,598 (2024), about the Amsterdam average (€42,013).
- The average WOZ property value is €506,733 (2026), 13% below the Amsterdam average (€584,491).
- Free-market rent averages €1,274 a month (2025), 19% below the Amsterdam average (€1,566).
- Air quality is published per stadsdeel: fine particulate matter (PM2.5) in Noord averaged 4.26 µg/m³ in 2023, against 4.47 µg/m³ for Amsterdam as a whole.
What residents say
- Residents rate their own neighbourhood 7.2 out of 10 (2025), against 7.4 across Amsterdam.
- They rate how safe they feel in their neighbourhood in the evening 6.9 out of 10 (2025), against 7.1 across Amsterdam.
Source: the city's Wonen in Amsterdam survey (O&S), held every two years and reported only where at least 20 residents answered.
Districts in Noord-West
| District | Crimes / 1,000 (2025) | Avg. WOZ (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Banne Buiksloot | 51 | €460,015 |
| Kadoelen | 37 | €710,940 |
| Oostzanerwerf | 44 | €470,043 |
| Tuindorp Oostzaan | 32 | €534,235 |
Neighbourhoods in Noord-West
| Neighbourhood | Crimes / 1,000 (2025) | Avg. WOZ (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Banne-Noordoost | 47 | €431,177 |
| Banne-Noordwest | 44 | €380,440 |
| Banne-Zuidoost | 68 | €493,754 |
| Banne-Zuidwest | 44 | €454,649 |
| Buiksloterbreek | 26 † | €872,009 |
| Circus/Kermisbuurt | 31 | €441,991 |
| De Bongerd | 37 | €750,626 |
| Kadoelen | 42 | €803,813 |
| Marjoleinterrein | 38 † | €625,439 |
| Melkweg/Oostzanerwerf | 122 † | €207,635 |
| Molenwijk | 61 | €325,504 |
| Noorder IJplas | 71 † | – |
| Oostzanerdijk | 51 † | €700,230 |
| Terrasdorp | 35 | €448,851 |
| Tuindorp Oostzaan-Oost | 32 | €527,295 |
| Tuindorp Oostzaan-West | 11 | €465,203 |
| Twiske-Oost | 26 | €523,099 |
| Twiske-West | 27 | €627,040 |
| Walvisbuurt | 29 | €569,576 |
† Fewer than 1,000 residents: a rate per resident is unreliable here.
Frequently asked questions
What is the safest neighbourhood in Noord-West?
Among neighbourhoods with at least 1,000 residents, Tuindorp Oostzaan-West (Tuindorp Oostzaan) had the lowest rate in 2025: 11 crimes per 1,000 residents. Smaller buurten are left out, because a rate per resident there is mostly noise.
Which neighbourhood in Noord-West has the most crime?
Among neighbourhoods with at least 1,000 residents, Banne-Zuidoost (Banne Buiksloot) recorded the highest rate in 2025: 68 crimes per 1,000 residents. High rates often sit where visitors gather; check the crime types on the neighbourhood page.
What does a home cost in Noord-West?
The average WOZ value in Noord-West was €506,733 in 2026, against €584,491 for Amsterdam as a whole. Free-market rent averaged €1,274 a month (2025). The most expensive neighbourhood is Kadoelen (€803,813), the least expensive Molenwijk (€325,504). WOZ is the municipality's valuation and usually sits below the selling price.
How do residents rate Noord-West?
Residents rate their own neighbourhood 7.2 out of 10 (2025), against 7.4 across Amsterdam. They rate how safe they feel in their neighbourhood in the evening 6.9 out of 10 (2025), against 7.1 across Amsterdam.
Which districts are part of Noord-West?
Noord-West is made up of 4 districts: Banne Buiksloot, Kadoelen, Oostzanerwerf and Tuindorp Oostzaan.